MSU-Moorhead Open

MSU-Moorhead Open results. December 1, 2012 at Moorhead, MN.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st: TJ North (Augustana) won in tie breaker – 1 over Anthony Bruno (Northern State University) (TB-1 3-1)
3rd: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by decision over Justin Solberg (Unattached) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Hunter Weber (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Devin Wolf (North Dakota State University) (Maj 8-0)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st: Justin Scherkenbach (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg College) won by medical forfeit over Jeremiah Peterson (Augustana) (MFF)
5th: Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Jacoby Bergeron (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st: Trevor Johnson (University of Mary) won by decision over Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater College) (Dec 12-6)
3rd: Tom Kuehn (Augsburg College) won by decision over Ethan Hildebrandt (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Angel Vega (MSU – Moorhead) won in overtime over Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State) (OT 6-4)

Click Here: Fjallraven Kanken Art Spring Landscape Backpacks

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st: Nate Herda (Augustana) won by decision over Thomas Giaimo (University of Minnesota) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Conrad Rangell (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Will Keeter (Augsburg College) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Casey Williams (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Chevy Goble (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st: Steven Keogh (University of Minnesota) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jake D. Horn (St. Cloud State) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Kevin Fynboh (Concordia-Moorhead) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) (TB-1 4-3)
5th: Jacob Bennett (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Shawn Hatlestad (Augustana) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st: Dylan Reel (University of Minnesota) won by pin over Matthew Gray (North Dakota State University) (Pin 1:23)
3rd: Brock Krumm (University of Mary) won by tech fall over Jake Krogstad (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 17-2)
5th: Michael Nord (Jamestown College – ND) won by pin over Greg Gainey (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Pin 2:55)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st: Reece Wright-Conklin (Newman University) won by decision over Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Garrett Miller (Rochester Community College) won by pin over Matt Fetterley (Minot State) (Pin 0:49)
5th: Tim Weber (Augustana) won by pin over Taylor Lewandowski (St. Cloud State) (Pin 1:34)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st: Brett Pfarr (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Sean Derry (Augustana) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Kody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Tyler Hasenbank (Newman University) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Chad Gibson (Northern State University) won by decision over Christian Harrison (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 9-4)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st: Jayd Docken (Augustana) won by major decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg College) (Maj 16-3)
3rd: Micah Larson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Dallas Mitchell (Unattached) (MFF)
5th: Martin Hagan (Unattached) won by pin over Jacob Minske (Rochester Community College) (Pin 5:20)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st: Matthew Meuleners (Northern State University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Chad Johnson (Augsburg College) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Michael Kroells (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Tom Bouressa (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by pin over Gerad Fugleberg (MSU – Moorhead) (Pin 4:53)


White Division (Freshman) – 125
1st: Morgan Engbrecht (Augustana) won by pin over Joey Murillo (Jamestown College – ND) (Pin 2:42)
3rd: Mitchell Dunlap (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Farr (Rochester Community College) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Jordan Eckholm (University of Mary) won by pin over Connor McLaughan (Regina (Sk.), CAN ) (Pin 1:01)

White Division (Freshman) – 133
1st: Austin Leibel (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Roarke Langer (Augsburg College) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Isaac Novacek (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Steve Schneider (Regina (Sk.), CAN ) won by pin over Dillon Solberg (Rochester Community College) (Pin 4:45)

White Division (Freshman) – 141
1st: Grant Kyllo (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Miles Johns (Newman University) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Steven Levine (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Chase Austvold (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 12-8)
5th: Flynn Stormer (Minot State) won by decision over Jared Kinley (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Dec 15-9)

White Division (Freshman) – 149
1st: Jacob Anderson (Augustana) won by decision over Beau Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Gavin Larsen (Northern State University) won by decision over Mark Akpaka (Augsburg College) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Kaden Spurgeon (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Brett Schurman (Minot State) (Maj 10-0)

White Division (Freshman) – 157
1st: Blake Meling (St. Cloud State) and Jordan Chouanard (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Colton Duhr (Newman University) won by decision over Devin Wicks (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Josh Halicke (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Sean Havlovic (Northern State University) (Maj 11-0)

White Division (Freshman) – 165
1st: Kyle Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) won by pin over Mitchell Rechtzigel (Augustana) (Pin 1:16)
3rd: Tyrell Martin (Ridgewater College) won by medical forfeit over Dominic Sipe (Rochester Community College) (MFF)
5th: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Travis Longtin (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-2)

White Division (Freshman) – 174
1st: Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jesse Punchochar (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Trevor Mahlum (Ridgewater College) won by pin over Trey Griffin (St. Cloud State) (Pin 2:15)
5th: Drake Fanslau (Augustana) won by pin over Quinten Strand (Augsburg College) (Pin 5:00)

White Division (Freshman) – 184
1st: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by pin over Elliot Zander (St. Cloud State) (Pin 0:36)
3rd: Lucas Moderow (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Jacob Luczaj (Regina (Sk.), CAN ) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Brady Thisius (Ridgewater College) won by major decision over Jerrell Ferguson (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Maj 17-6)

White Division (Freshman) – 197
1st: Joe Bunne (Rochester Community College) won by pin over Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) (Pin 1:43)
3rd: Jon Gorter (Unattached) won by decision over Jack Murphy (Minot State) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jerome Paul (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Delson Saintal (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)

White Division (Freshman) – 285
1st: Michael Lowman (Augustana) won by decision over Zane Petersen (Ridgewater College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Nicholas Grimley (Augsburg College) won by decision over Cole Schuelke (Northern State University) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Cole Monroe (University of Mary) won by decision over Gabe Tudor (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *