Division II Coaches Association Team & Individual Rankings – January 3

EDMOND (Jan. 3) — Nebraska-Kearney maintained its perch atop the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings by the slimmest of margins Thursday, edging Newberry (S.C.) by one point in the new Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll.

The defending champion Lopers earned four first-place votes and finished with 150 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to stay No. 1, with the Wolves picking up three first-vote votes and 149 points for second.

Seven-time Division II champion Central Oklahoma received the other first-place nod and was five points behind Newberry in third place, while St. Cloud State (Minn.) came in fourth by two points over Upper Iowa.

Rounding out the top 10 is Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Notre Dame (Ohio), Findlay (Ohio) Minnesota State-Mankato, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) and West Liberty (W.Va.).

The top nine teams in the poll along with No. 13 Augustana (S.D.), No. 17 Wisconsin-Parkside, No. 19 Fort Hays State (Kan.) and No. 20 Kutztown (Pa.) will be competing in the 16-team NWCA Division II National Duals Jan. 12-13 in Springfield, Ill.

Nebraska-Kearney is led by top-ranked 149-pounder Raufeon Stotts, while Newberry and Central Oklahoma both have six wrestlers in the individual rankings.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points
1. Nebraska-Kearney 150
2. Newberry (S.C.) 149
3. Central Oklahoma 144
4. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 135
5. Upper Iowa 133
6. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 125
7. Notre Dame (Ohio) 113
8. Findlay (Ohio) 104
9. Minnesota State-Mankato 99
T10. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 77
T10. West Liberty (W.Va.) 77
12. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 67
13. Augustana (S.D.) 45
14. Colorado Mesa 44
15. Maryville (Mo.) 42
16. Adams State (Colo.) 40
17. Wisconsin-Parkside 38
18. Ashland (Ohio) 37
19. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 22
20. Kutztown (Pa.) 20

Others receiving votes: Indianapolis (Ind.), Lake Erie (Ohio), Mercyhurst (Pa.), North Carolina-Pembroke, Shippensburg (Pa.), Tiffin (Ohio).

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
2. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. David Demo, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Chris Kochinsky, Shippensburg (Pa.)
8. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
4. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota
6. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jeremiah Peterson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
4. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)

149 Pounds
1. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
3. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Dan Telhada, Anderson (S.C.)
7. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Bryce Lumzy, Upper Iowa
3. Jon Gappmaier, Colorado Mesa
4. Derek Koehn, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
8. Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)

165 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
4. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
6. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
8. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)

174 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
5. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)
6. Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Blake Sorenson, Upper Iowa
8. Zak Slotten, Colorado Mesa

184 Pounds
1. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
5. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
7. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
2. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Celic Bell, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Matt Lenagh, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Tyson Searer, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

285 Pounds
1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *