Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/31): WWE Elimination Chamber 2015

1937

Tulsa, Oklahoma:

– Red Berry defeated Hugh Nichols to win the World Light Heavyweight Title 

1940

Columbus, Ohio:

– Jules Larance defeated Gil Knutsen for the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

– World Heavyweight Champion Bobby Bruns beat Steve Brody (Brody was the World Junior Heavyweight Champion)

– Orville Brown beat Karol Zbyszko (Zbyszko was billed as a nephew of Stanislaus and Wladek)

– Ray Schwartz defeated Fritz Schnabel 

– Ronnie Etchison and Angelo Martini went to a time limit draw

1944 

Mexico City, Mexico:

– El Santo won the Mexican National Middleweight Title from Tuffy Truesdale in a tournament final

1951 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Jerry Meeker defeated Hal Keen

– Ray Eckert beat Bob Orton Sr.

– Dennis Clary beat Emil Dusek

– The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Joe Dusek) defeated Ronnie Etchison and Ralph Garibaldi in 2 out of 3 falls

1965 

– Pepper Martin defeated The Mad Russian for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1967

Denver, Colorado;

– Verne Gagne (sub Danny Hodge) & Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall DQ

– Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig 

– Alberto Torres beat Bobby Duncum

1968

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated El Mongol and Hans Schmidt to win the Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1969 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– Wilbur Snyder defeated Dr. X on a 3rd fall DQ

– in a Handicap Match, Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher

– Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay

– Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace 

– Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson

– Flying Redheads, Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall DQ

– Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel

– Joe Scarpello drew Big K 

– Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates

1969 

Boston, Massachusetts: 

– Killer Kowalski defeated WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino in a Texas death match

1971 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Tom Jones and Billy Red Lyons defeated The Spoilers for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1972 

Nashville, Tennessee:

– Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Robert Fuller and Kevin Sullivan for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles 

Miami, Florida:

– The Professional (Doug Gilbert) and Mike Webster won the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles from Boris Malenko and Bob Roop 

1974

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Gene and Ole Anderson defeated Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Ed Wiskoski (Col. DeBeers) defeated Jerry Oates for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig 

– Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Frankie Hill 

– Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek) drew Buddy Wolff

1979 

Noshiro, Japan:

– Great Kojika and Motoshi Okuma won the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles from The Kiwis (Butch Miller and Sweet William)

1980

Indianapolis, Indiana:

– Dick the Bruiser defeated King Kong (Bruiser) Brody for the World Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title

1981 

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Dusty Rhodes defeated David Oswald

– NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ron Sexton

– Ted DiBiase and Spike Huber defeated Benny Romero and J.J. Dillon

– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Chief Thundercloud 

Shreveport, Louisiana

– Jake Roberts defeated The Grappler to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1982 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Ron Bass defeated Pat Hutchinson and Tom Maley in a handicap match

– The Iron Sheik defeated Bobby Fulton

– Koko Ware defeated Bill Dundee by disqualification

– King Cobra defeated NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Champion Bobby Eaton to win the title

– AWA Southern Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (Norvell Austin and Dennis Condrey) defeated The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and Stan Lane) by disqualification to retain the title

– AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler defeated Kamala by disqualification to retain the title

1986

Nassau, Bahamas:

– Ron Bass defeated Tyree Pride to win the NWA Bahamas Heavyweight Title

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

– Eric Embry won the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title by defeating Super Medico I

1991

Naucalpan, Mexico:

– Los Villanos (I, IV and V) defeated The Hawaiian Beasts (Kokina (Yokozuna), Fatu and the Samoan Savage) for the UWA World Trios Titles

Dallas, Texas:

– Bill Dundee defeated Tom Prichard (subbing for Eric Embry) for the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

Houston, Texas: 

– Steve Austin pinned Sam Houston

– Brian Pillman pinned Arn Anderson in a taped fist match

– Ricky Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated the Angel of Death & Black Bart 

– Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated WCW US Tag Team Champion Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for WCW US Tag Team Champion Jimmy Garvin) 

– WCW TV Champion Bobby Eaton pinned Terrance Taylor

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification

– Sting pinned Barry Windham

– El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

– The Junkyard Dog & Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed & the One Man Gang in a steel cage match 

Osaka, Japan:

– Steve Keirn, Kengo Kimura, & Osamu Kido defeated Miguel Perez Jr., the Pegasus Kid, & Super Strong Machine 

– Masunobu Kurisu & Kim Duk defeated Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto

– The Great Muta & Riki Choshu defeated TNT & Bam Bam Bigelow 

– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Randy Thornton in a martial arts match

– IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Norio Honaga pinned Jushin Liger

– Scott Norton defeated Big Van Vader

– WCW / IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Hiro Hase & Kensuki Sasaki 

– IWGP Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Masahiro Chono 

1992 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Chi Chi Cruz (Corey Peloquin) defeated Gerry Morrow to win the West Four Wrestling Alliance Canadian Heavyweight Title

1998 

WWF Over the Edge: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– LOD 2000 (Animal and Hawk (with Sunny and Droz)) defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull (with Chainz))

– Jeff Jarrett (with Tennessee Lee) pinned Steve Blackman 

– Marc Mero pinned Sable with a cradle

– Kaientai (Funaki, Teioh and Togo) defeated Bradshaw and Taka Michinoku in a handicap match

– WWF Intercontinental Champion The Rock pinned Faarooq to retain the title

– Kane (with Paul Bearer) pinned Vader in a mask vs. mask match 

– The Nation (D’Lo Brown, Owen Hart and Kama Mustafa (with Mark Henry)) defeated D-Generation X (Billy Gunn, Road Dogg and Triple H (with Chyna and X-Pac))

– WWF Champion Steve Austin defeated Dude Love in a no disqualification, falls count anywhere match to retain the title

1999 

Houston, Texas:

– Bam Bam Bigelow and Diamond Dallas Page defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Kanyon and Saturn (subbing for Raven) to win the title 

Moline, Illinois:

– Jeff Jarrett (with Debra) defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion The Godfather to win the title 

– The Acolytes (Bradshaw and Faarooq) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions Kane and X-Pac to win the titles

2002

OVW Summer Sizzler Series: Louisville, Kentucky:

– Flash Flanagan and Trailer Park Trash defeated OVW Southern Tag Team Champions The Lords of the Ring (Rob Conway and Nick Dinsmore) to win the titles

– Redd Dogg (Rodney Mack) defeated Sean O’Haire

– Shelton Benjamin defeated Chris Kanyon

– David Flair defeated Bull Buchanan

– Seven (Kevin Thorn) defeated Leviathan (Batista)

– OVW Heavyweight Champion Nova defeated The Prototype (John Cena) to retain the title (Mick Foley was the guest referee)

2003 

Carolina, Puerto Rico:

– Carly Colón won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title by defeating Sabu

– Alex Montalvo defeats Pablo Marquez for the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

– Eddie Colón won the vacant WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title by defeating Dominican Boy in a tournament final

2004

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

– La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) defeated WWE World Tag Team Champions Edge and World Heavyweight Champion Chris Benoit to win the titles

2015

WWE Elimination Chamber: Corpus Christi, Texas:

– Stardust defeated Zack Ryder

– The New Day (Big E Langston, Kofi Kingston and Xavier Woods) defeated The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto and Sin Cara), Tyson Kidd and Cesaro (with Natalya), The Prime Time Players (Darren Young and Titus O’Neil), The Ascension (Konnor and Viktor) and Los Matadores (Primo and Epico) (with El Torito) in an Elimination Chamber tag team match to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

– Nikki Bella defeated Paige and Naomi to retain the WWE Divas Championship

– Kevin Owens defeated John Cena

– Neville defeated Bo Dallas

– Ryback defeated Sheamus, R-Truth, King Barrett, Dolph Ziggler and Mark Henry in an Elimination Chamber match for the vacant WWE Intercontinental Championship

– Dean Ambrose defeated Seth Rollins (with Jamie Noble, Joey Mercury and Kane) by disqualification, Rollins retained the title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *