Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/11): Jushin Liger wins IWGP Junior Heavyweight title

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Lee Henning via DQ in three falls
– Texas Wire Match: Buddy Austin defeated Red Bastien in three falls

1963 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle defeated Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler to win the World Tag Team Titles 

1969

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons on a third fall DQ
– Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
– Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
– Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
– Fred Curry beat Fred Blassie
– The Sheik beat Tony Rocco

1973

Kansas City, Missouri:
– Baron Scicluna & Baron Von Raschke defeated Danny Little Bear & Vic Nichols
– Bob Orton defeated Man Mountain Mike via DQ
– Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire defeated Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe
– Fence Match: Black Angus defeated Roger Kirby
– Bob Brown defeated Harley Race in three falls to win the Central States Title

1974 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Buddy Colt defeated Don Muraco to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1975

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
– Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
– Jos Leduc beat Boris Breznikoff
– Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
– Bob (Sgt) Slaughter beat Dick Reynolds

1976

Augusta, Georgia:
– Non Title: Mr. Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Andre the Giant won a 13 man battle royal
– Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
– Mr. X beat Ricky Steamboat
– Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
– Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II
– Lights Out Match, Special Referee Ed Francis: The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell 
– Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura by DQ
– Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis
– Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
– New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw no contest Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane
– Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
– Jimmy Hart & Kamala II beat Kamala & Kim Chee
– Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat The Sheepherders

1984

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Cage Match: NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race 
– Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase to win National Title
– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors ddq Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson
– Tommy Rich beat Mr Ito
– National Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
– National TV Champion Bob Roop beat Jerry Oates

Osaka, Japan:
– Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Rick Martel by count out
– Shohei Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu drew Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
– Great Kabuki beat Buddy Roberts
– Tiger Mask beat La Fiera

1985

Houston, Texas:
– Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan in a taped fist match
– Hacksaw Duggan & Jake Roberts beat Humongous & The Nightmare
– Butch Reed beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair via DQ

1986

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Rick Rude defeated Tim Horner
– Brad Armstrong defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Ivan Koloff
– Don Kernodle defeated Baron Von Raschke
– Magnum TA defeated Jimmy Garvin
– Brad Armstrong (sub. for injured NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Bobby Eaton & –
 Dennis Condrey via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch
– Tully Blanchard defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification 

1987 

Columbus, Ohio:
– Barry Windham defeated Dick Murdoch via disqualification
– Black Bart defeated Jimmy Valiant
– The Kodiaks defeated the Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane fought Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin to a draw
– Terry Taylor defetaed Ron Simmons
– Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong defetaed the Sheepherders
– NWA World Champion Ron Garvin defeated Ric Flair

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler defeated Doug Somers & Soldat Ustinov to win the AWA World Tag Team Title 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo defeated Bull Nakano & Condor Saito in the finals of the Best Tag Team League 

1989 

Yokohama, Japan:
– Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Genichiro Tenryu to win the All Japan Triple Crown

1991

St. Louis, Missouri:
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko defeated The Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– Rick Steiner defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification
– WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack
– Ron Simmons & Barry Windham defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes 

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Randy Savage defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 
– USWA Tag Team champs Moondog Spike & Mike Anthony beat Doug Gilbert & Dog Catcher #1
– USWA Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy Rich via countout

1996

Osaka, Japan:
– Ultimo Dragon defeated The Great Sasuke to win the J-Crown (8 Titles)

1999 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Jushin Liger defeated Kendo Kashin to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *