Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/09): Jerry Lawler wins AWA title from Curt Hennig

1940 

Eugene, Oregon:

– Herb Parks defeated Prince Ilaki for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title 

1950 

San Fransisco, California:

– Ben and Mike Sharpe defeated Ray Eckert and Hard Boiled Haggerty to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1951 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

– Buddy Rogers defeated Bobby Managoff to win the Montreal Athletic Commission’s World Heavyweight Title 

1957 

Stockton, California:

– Ben and Mike Sharpe defeated Leo Nomellini and Enrique Torres for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Title 

Amarillo, Texas:

– Bob Geigel defeated Don Curtis to win the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Pat O’Connor and Whipper Billy Watson defeated Bill and Ed Miller for the NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Title 

1958

Houston, Texas:

– El Medico defeated Pepper Gomez to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1961 

Macon, Georgia:

– Guy Mitchell and Bob Rasmussen defeated Gypsy Joe and Skull Murphy to win the Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– John DePaulo and Stan Mykietowich defeated Frenchy Champagne and Ole Olsen in Winnipeg, Manitoba to win the Madison Wrestling Club Tag Team Titles

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:

– United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pat O’Connor

1966 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

– Tony Borne and John Tolos defeated Paddy Barrett and Tom Geohagen for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Title i

1967 

Little Rock, Arkansas:

– Jack Brisco and Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Assassins to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Title 

Tampa, Florida:

– Jose Lothario and Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rocket and Sputnik Monroe for the Florida NWA World Tag Team Title

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Jack the Ripper & Baron Von Heisinger defeated Bobby Shane & The Viking

– Steve Bolus defeated Stan the Moose

– Carmen Monge & Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli

– Roger Kirby defeated Klondike Bill

– Central States Tag Team Title: Ronnie Etchison & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown in three falls to win the titles

1969

Sydney, Australia:

– Mario Milano defeated The Spoiler (Don Jardine) for the International Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Title 

1972 

Tampa, Florida:

– Boris Malenko and Bob Roop defeated Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright for the NWA Florida Tag Team Title 

Macon, Georgia:

– The Assassins (Jody Hamilton and Tom Renesto) defeated NWA Macon Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong and Bill Dromo to win the title

Portland, Oregon:

– The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles) won the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title by defeating Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne

1973 

Nashville, Tennessee:

– Jerry Lawler and Jim White defeated Jackie Fargo and Jerry Jarrett for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

Rockford, Illinois:

– Ric Flair went to a time limit draw with Greg Gagne

1975

Tokyo, Japan:

– PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba and WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino wrestled to a no contest 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller defeated NWA Georgia Tag Team Champions Assassin #2 and Toru Tanaka (with Rock Hunter) to win the titles 

Dothan, Alabama:

 J.C. Dykes defeated Dick Dunn for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

Meridian, Mississippi:

– Big Bad John defeated Rip Tyler to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

Sydney, Australia:

– The Missouri Mauler and Steve Rackman defeated Ron Miller and Larry O’Day for the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Title 

1980

Denver, Colorado:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon 

– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

1981 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jerry Blackwell & John Studd

– Tito Santana beat Ray Stevens by DQ

– Pose Down Contest: The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura

– Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

– Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig

– Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

– Carlos Colón defeated Killer Karl Krupp to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title and WWC North American Heavyweight Title 

1983 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– The Ace of Spades drew King Cobra

– Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie & Bobby Fulton

– Steve O & Terry Taylor beat The Galaxians

– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Grapplers via forfeit

– Bobby Eaton & The Lone Ranger beat Stagger Lee & Mad Dog

– Jerry Lawler pinned The Colossus of Death

– Jackie Fargo & Stan Lane beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot) in a stretcher match

– Dutch Mantel beat Bill Dundee in a “hair vs. title” match to win the Southern Title

1984

Miami, Florida:

– Dennis Brown defeated Mike Fever in a $2,000 bonus match

– Kevin Sullivan defeated Mike Davis

– Superstar Billy Graham defeated Chief Joe Lightfoot in a no-disqualification match

– Mike Graham and Mike Rotundo defeated Chavo and Hector Guerrero in a best-of-three falls match

– Kevin Sullivan defeated Dennis Brown

– Blackjack Mulligan and Barry Windham defeated NWA Florida United States Tag Team Champions and NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight 

  Champion Ron Bass and NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Champion Black Bart

– Dusty Rhodes defeated The Purple Haze in 14 seconds in a loser leaves town match

1987 

St. Petersburg, Florida:

– Jimmy Valiant defeated Colt Steele

– Bob & Brad Armstrong defeated the MOD Squad

– Mke Graham defeated Dory Funk Jr.

– Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Kevin Sullivan

– Jimmy Garvin defeated Teijo Khan

– NWA Florida Tag Team Champions Steve Kiern & Stan Lane defeated the MOD Squad

– Barry Windham & Ed Gantner defeated Dory Funk Jr. & the Tahitian Prince

– The Road Warriors fought NWA World Tag Team Champions Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez (w/ Paul Jones) to a double disqualification 

– Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Lawler defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Curt Hennig to win the title 

– Brickhouse Brown defeated The Nightmare

– Mark Starr and Scott Steiner defeated Doug and Tommy Gilbert

– AWA World Tag Team Champions Badd Company (Paul Diamond and Pat Tanaka) defeated Tom Brandi and Billy Travis

– The Cuban Assassins defeated The Bruise Brothers (Don and Ron Harris)

– Mike Graham and Steve Keirn defeated CWA Heavyweight Champion Max Pain and Gary Young

– Jerry Jarrett and Robert Fuller fought to a double-disqualification

– Bill Dundee defeated Eddie Gilbert

1989 

Tampa, Florida:

– Mike Graham and Dustin Rhodes defeated Southern Force (Black Bart and Bobby Jaggers) for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1990

Syracuse, New York:

– NWA US Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman (sub. for Abdullah the Butcher) pinned the Cuban Assassin

– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Johnny Ace & Johnny Stewart

– Mike Rotunda pinned Bam Bam Bigelow

– NWA US Tag Team Champions Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated the Samoan Savage & Samu when Zenk pinned Samu

– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom via disqualification

1991

Portsmouth, Ohio:

– Dustin Rhodes defeated Dr. X

– The Junkyard Dog & Brad Armstrong defeated Rip Morgan & Jack Victory

– Bobby Eaton defeated Terrance Taylor

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

1992 

Kansas City, Missouri:

– Van Hammer pinned JT Southern

– Big Josh pinned Richard Morton

– Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) defeated Big Van Vader via disqualification

– The Great Muta pinned Mr. Hughes

– Steve Austin & Cactus Jack defeated Ron Simmons & the Junkyard Dog

– WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell

– Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude via disqualification

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

Hamburg, Pennsylvania:

– The Sioux War Party (Dancing Wolf and White Cloud) defeated The Canadians in the finals of an eight-team tournament to win the vacant IWCCW Tag Team Titles

Cloverdale, British Columbia, Canada:

– Ole Olson defeated Moondog Moretti to win the West Coast Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

1993 

Saitama, Japan:

– The Head Hunters defeated Yukihiro Kanemura and Miguel Pérez, Jr. in the finals of a four-team tournament to win the vacant W*ING World Tag Team Titles

– El Texano won the WWC/W*ING World Junior Heavyweight Title from Masayoshi Motegi

SMW Volunteer Slam II: Knoxville, Tennessee:

– Robert Gibson defeated The Tazmaniac

– Killer Kyle defeated Robert Fuller by disqualification

– SMW Television Champion Brian Lee defeated SMW Tag Team Champion Stan Lane

– Kevin Sullivan defeated Jimmy Golden

– SMW Tag Team Champion Tom Prichard defeated Ricky Morton

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated The Dirty White Boy in a “coward waves the flag” match to retain the title

– Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, SMW Television Champion Brian Lee and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) defeated SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard), Killer Kyle, Kevin Sullivan and The Tazmaniac in a steel cage match

Louisville, Kentucky:

– Robbie V defeated Rip Rogers

– Chris Benoit defeated Steve Regal

– Maxx Payne pinned Joey Maggs

– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated the Wrecking Crew when Scorpio pinned Fury

– Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas

– NWA World Champion Barry Windham defeated Erik Watts

– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman defeated Ricky Steamboat in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match

– Sting & WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Memphis, Tennessee:

 – Brian Christopher defeated Doug Gilbert in a hair vs. title match to win the USWA Heavyweight Title  

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida:

– Erik Watts defeated Brian Anderson

– Cactus Jack defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Brian Knobbs

– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Johnny B. Badd

– Ray Traylor defeated Paul Orndorff

– Dustin Rhodes defeated Bunkhouse Buck

– Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin & Paul Orndorff (sub. for WCW International World Champion Rick Rude)

1999

WCW Slamboree: St. Louis, Missouri:

– Raven and Saturn defeated Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko (with Arn Anderson) and WCW World Tag Team Champions Billy Kidman & Rey Mysterio in a three-way match to win the title

– Konnan pinned Stevie Ray (with Horace Hogan and Vincent) 

– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Brian Knobbs in a hardcore match

– Rick Steiner pinned WCW World Television Champion Booker T after a diving bulldog to win the title

– Gorgeous George (with Madusa, Miss Madness and Randy Savage) pinned Charles Robinson (with Asya and Ric Flair) 

– WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Scott Steiner defeated Buff Bagwell 

– Roddy Piper defeated Ric Flair (with Arn Anderson and Asya) by disqualification

– Sting fought Goldberg to a no-contest 

– Kevin Nash pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page to win the title

2003 

Orlando, Florida:

– Simon Diamond and CW Anderson defeated PJ Friedman and Steve Williams in a tournament final to become the first MLW Global Crown Tag Team champions

2006 

Cincinnati, Ohio:

– Jon Moxley (Dean Ambrose) defeated Pepper Parks for the Heartland Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 

2007

Louisville, Kentucky:

– Paul Burchill defeated OVW Heavyweight Champion Idol Stevens to win the title

2016

Dearborn, Michigan:

– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin beat Rhett Titus & Kenny King

– Tomohiro Ishii beat Moose

– Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian defeated Ray Rowe & Hanson to win ROH World Tag Team Titles

– Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly beat Jay Lethal & Tetsuya Naito

– Young Bucks & Adam Cole & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Mark & Jay Briscoe & Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley & Colt Cabana

Click Here: United Kingdom Rugby Jerseys

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *