NJPW announces tournament match schedule for G1 Climax 29

NJPW has revealed the full tournament match schedule for this summer’s G1 Climax.

The tournament will open with an A Block show at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas on July 6. Hiroshi Tanahashi and Kazuchika Okada will face off in their first singles match against each other in the United States. Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA, SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr., EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale, and Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer are also set for Dallas.

The first B Block show will take place at the Ota City General Gymnasium in Tokyo on July 13. Jon Moxley vs. Taichi, Jay White vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb, Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano, and Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson are set.

From August 10-12, the G1 will conclude with three straight nights at Tokyo’s Budokan Hall. The A Block finals are taking place on August 10, with Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay, SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale, EVIL vs. Lance Archer, and KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr. as the tournament matches.

The B Block finals are on August 11 and will have Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White, Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson, Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi, and Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi.

On August 12, the winner of the A Block will take on the winner of the B Block in the tournament finals.

Here’s the full list of tournament matches:

July 6 (A Block, Dallas, Texas) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer

July 13 (B Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) —

Jon Moxley vs. Taichi
Jay White vs. Hirooki Goto
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb
Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson

July 14 (A Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) —

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
Bad Luck Fale vs. Lance Archer
Kota Ibushi vs. EVIL
Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Will Ospreay vs. SANADA

July 15 (B Block, Sapporo) —

Tetsuya Naito vs. Taichi
Jon Moxley vs. Jeff Cobb
Jay White vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson
Shingo Takagi vs. Toru Yano

July 18 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) —

Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
EVIL vs. SANADA
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
KENTA vs. Lance Archer

July 19 (B Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) —

Jon Moxley vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
Jay White vs. Toru Yano
Juice Robinson vs. Jeff Cobb

July 20 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
KENTA vs. EVIL
Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Lance Archer
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale

July 24 (B Block, Hiroshima) —

Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Jon Moxley vs. Shingo Takagi
Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb
Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi
Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

July 27 (A Block, Nagoya) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. KENTA
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
Will Ospreay vs. Bad Luck Fale
Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer

July 28 (B Block, Nagoya) —

Tetsuya Naito vs. Jon Moxley
Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
Jay White vs. Shingo Takagi
Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson

July 30 (A Block, Takamatsu) —

KENTA vs. SANADA
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 1 (B Block, Fukuoka) —

Jay White vs. Taichi
Jon Moxley vs. Toru Yano
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
Shingo Takagi vs. Jeff Cobb

August 3 (A Block, Osaka) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
Will Ospreay vs. EVIL
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Lance Archer
KENTA vs. Bad Luck Fale

August 4 (B Block, Osaka) —

Tetsuya Naito vs. Shingo Takagi
Jon Moxley vs. Jay White
Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
Juice Robinson vs. Taichi
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano

August 7 (A Block, Hamamatsu) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
Will Ospreay vs. KENTA
Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
SANADA vs. Lance Archer

August 8 (B Block, Yokohama) —

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
Toru Yano vs. Taichi
Jay White vs. Juice Robinson
Jon Moxley vs. Hirooki Goto
Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb

August 10 (A Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) —

Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay
SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale
EVIL vs. Lance Archer
KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 11 (B Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) —

Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White
Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson
Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano
Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi

August 12 (Budokan Hall, Tokyo) —

A Block winner vs. B Block winner in the G1 finals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *