Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/02): Ron Simmons wins WCW World title

1968 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser
– The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa 
– Bill Watts beat Dutch Savage

1969 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Lyons
– In a No DQ match, AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
– Red Bastien beat Dr. X 
– Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo

1972 

Miami, Florida:
– In a match where the winner would meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr, Zodiac beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller 
– Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet by DQ (sub Johnny Walker)

1975

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Jose Rivera & Ciclon defeated Pierre & Michael Martel for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

1978 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– In a No DQ 60:00 Time Limit match: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Tor Kamata

1980 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo by DQ
– The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
– Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne
– John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski 
– Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis

1985 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Harley Race defeated Jerry Blackwell for the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title

Denver, Colorado:
– In a Boot Camp match, Sgt Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko 
– Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
– Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov
– Bill Irwin beat Steve O

1986

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Steve Regal defeated NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Denny Brown to win the title
– Don Kernodle defeated the Barbarian
– Baron Von Raschke, Ivan Koloff, & Krusher Kruschev defeated Manny Fernandez, Todd Champion, & Sam Houston
– Jimmy Valiant defeated Shaska Whatley
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin
– Best of 7 Series: Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff (Magnum: 2, Nikita: 3)
– National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ron Garvin (w/ Dick Murdoch) in a brass knuckles match
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a bunkhouse match
– The Road Warriors & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette, NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
– NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ric Flair in a steel cage match

1988

Sioux City, Iowa:
– Larry Zbyszko defeated Ed Tossel
– NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Kendall Windham
– Ron Garvin fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
– Al Perez defeated Jimmy Garvin
– The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Russian Assassin
– Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap match
– Lex Luger defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham
– Sting, Steve Williams, & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

1991

St. Louis, Missouri:
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Bobby Eaton to a draw
– PN News, Yellow Dog, & the Junkyard Dog defeated the Diamond Studd, Johnny B. Badd & Black Bart
– Dustin Rhodes & Big Josh defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko via disqualification
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham 
– Richard Morton pinned Robert Gibson 
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong
– Sting defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a Texas Death Match
– Ron Simmons & EL Gigante defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

1992 

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Nikita Koloff fought WCW US Champion Rick Rude (w/ Madusa) to a double disqualification 
– Ron Simmons defeated Big Van Vader to win the WCW World Heavyweight Title
– Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) defeated Brian Pillman & Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
– Barry Windham pinned Tracy Smothers 
– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Luna Vachon defeated Miss Texas (Jacqueline) for the USWA Heavyweight Title

1998

ECW Heatwave: Dayton, Ohio:
– Justin Credible defeated Jerry Lynn.
– Chris Candido defeated Lance Storm.
– Masato Tanaka defeated Mike Awesome.
– ECW World Tag Team Champions Sabu & Rob Van Dam defeated Hayabusa & Jinsei Shinzaki when Sabu pinned Shinzaki.
– FTW Champion Taz defeated Bam Bam Bigelow via submission in a Falls Count Anywhere match.
– Tommy Dreamer, The Sandman, & Spike Dudley defeated Buh Buh Ray, D-Von, & Big Dick Dudley.

1999 

– D-Lo Brown defeated Jeff Jarrett for the WWF Intercontinental Title

2008

ROH Death Before Dishonor VI: New York City, New York:
– Mark & Jay Briscoe defeated Jigsaw & Ruckus (w/ Julius Smokes)
– Chris Hero pinned Delirious with the Roaring Elbow
– Eddie Edwards defeated Roderick Strong after Chris Hero interfered
– Brent Albright defeated NWA World Champion Adam Pearce (w/ Larry Sweeney, Sara Del Ray, Bobby Dempsey, & Shane Hagadorn) via submission to win the title
– Austin Aries defeated ROH Tag Team Champion Jimmy Jacobs and Necro Butcher
– Naomichi Marufuji defeated Go Shiozaki
– Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley
– ROH World Champion Nigel McGuinness defeated Bryan Danielson, Claudio Castagnoli, and ROH Tag Team Champion Tyler Black in an elimination match

2017

NJPW G1 Climax Tournament: Fukuoka, Japan:
– Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino beat Katsuya Kitamura & Ren Narita
– Kota Ibushi & Tiger Mask beat Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato
– Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
– Zack Sabre Jr & Taichi & Desperado beat Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi & Bushi
– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger beat Togi Makabe & David Finlay
– Seiya Sanada pinned Juice Robinson
– Toru Yano beat Michael Elgin via DQ
– Minoru Suzuki pinned Satoshi Kojima
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Tama Tonga
– Kenny Omega pinned Evil

2018

NJPW G1 Climax Tournament: Fukuoka, Japan:
– Toru Yano & Gedo beat Toa Henare & Ren Narita 
– Tama Tonga & Toa Henare beat Hirooki Goto & Yoh 
– Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku 
– Tomohiro Ishii & Soh beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens 
– Tetsuya Naito & Sanada beat Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
– Michael Elgin beat Bad Luck Fale via DQ
– Hangman Page pinned Togi Makabe
– Jay White pinned Yoshi-Hashi
– Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Evil
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Minoru Suzuki

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *