Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/07): WWE Unforgiven 2008

1927 

Columbus, Ohio:

– Jack Reynolds won the World Welterweight Title from Bert Willard 

1936 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Honey Boy Hackney won the Southern Light Heavyweight Champion by defeating Ben Jordan

1945 

Houston, Texas:

– Buddy Rogers defeated Ted Cox to win the Texas Heavyweight Title 

1953 

Abilene, Texas:

– Ciclón Anaya and Tommy Martindale defeated Cowboy Carlson and Dory Funk for the NWA Southwest Tag Team Titles

1956 

Houston, Texas:

– Pepper Gomez defeated Gene Kelly (Kiniski) for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia: 

– Don McIntyre defeated Fred Blassie to win the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Mexico City, Mexico:

– Médico Asesino defeated Jose Lothario in a tournament final for the vacant Mexican National Heavyweight Title

1960 

Portland, Oregon:

– Tony Borne defeated Ed Francis to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1961 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Cyclone and Hurricane Smith defeated Man Mountain Campbell and Stan Stasiak to win the Toronto NWA International Tag Team Titles

1961 

Jacksonville, Florida:

– Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ike Eakins and Eddie Graham in a tournament final for the vacant Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1962 

Houston, Texas:

– Duke Keomuka and Taro Miyake defeated The Alaskan (Jay York) and Tarzan Tyler for the Texas NWA World Tag Team Titles

1963 

Omaha, Nebraska:

– AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Omaha World Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich to unify the title

– Waldo Von Erich ddq Mitsu Arakawa

Click Here: Golf Equipment Online

– Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton & Bulldog Danny Plechas 

– Bob Geigel drew Jack Pesek

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Crusher no contest Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

– Larry Hennig drew Don McClarty 

– Paul Christy beat Bill Wright 

– Stan Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey

1964 

Columbus, Ohio:

– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated American Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Champion Karl Krauser (Karl Gotch) to unify the titles

1967 

Wellington, New Zealand:

– John DaSilva defeated Al Hobman to win the New Zealand Heavyweight Title

Sioux City, Iowa:

– Pat O’Connor beat Bob Orton by DQ

– AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks

– Bob Ellis beat Chris Markoff

– Mike Dibiase beat Eddie Sharkey

1970 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

– Don Leo Jonathan and Duncan McTavish defeated Bob Brown and John Quinn to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– The Interns won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles by defeating Johnny Walker and Tojo Yamamoto

1971 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Red Bastien and Bill Howard defeated Rusher Kimura and Thunder Sugiyama for the vacant International Pro Wrestling World Tag Team Titles 

1972 

Osaka, Japan:

– Seiji Sakaguchi defeated The Sheik to win the NWA United National Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Danny Little Bear defeated The Destroyer

– Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas defeated North American Tag Team Champions Black Angus & Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls

– Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Dory Funk Sr.

1974 

Hollywood, California:

– Man Mountain Mike defeated Manny Soto for the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title

Chicago, Illinois: (Cominskey Park)

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson COR

– The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil

– The Crusher & Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Superstar Billy Graham

– Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker by DQ

– Pepper Gomez no contest Baron Von Raschke

– Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet

– Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell

– Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff

– Vivian Vachon beat Lucille DuPree

1975 

Sacramento, California:

– Pat Patterson won the San Francisco NWA United States Heavyweight Title from Angelo Mosca

1977 

Raleigh, North Carolina:

– Greg Valentine defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title 

Los Angeles, California:

– Texas Red defeated Chavo Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1980 

Tulsa, Oklahoma:

– Terry Gibbs defeated Mr. Pogo to become the first NWA Tri-State Heavyweight Champion

Mexico City, Mexico:

– El Texano defeated El Gringo for the UWA World Welterweight Title

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee: 

– The Heartbreakers (Joey Cagle and Rocky Sortor) defeated AWA Southern Tag Team Champions Eddie Gilbert & Ricky Morton to win the titles 

– Steve Keirn defeated NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Champion Bugsy McGraw in a Title vs. Hair No Disqualification match to win the title

– The Dream Machine defeated AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler in a Loser Leaves Town No Disqualification match to win the title

Tampa, Florida:

– Dory Funk Jr. defeated El Gran Apolo to win the NWA Florida Television Title

1983 

Seattle, Washington:

– The Dynamite Kid defeated Curt Hennig for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1985 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes

– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff

– Tully Blanchard beat Magnum TA

– Ole Anderson beat Sam Houston

– Arn Anderson beat Starship Eagle

Las Vegas, Nevada

– Jerry Blackwell & Rick Martel beat Fabulous Freebirds Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy

– Sleeper vs Sleeper Match: Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne

– Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

– Boris Zhukov beat Brad Rheingans

– Curt Hennig drew Jim Garvin

1986

Chicago, Illinois:

– Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions, Buddy Rose & Doug Somers to win title (Decision later reversed as the wrong man was pinned)

– Curt Hennig (sub Nord The Barbarian) beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title when Larry Zbyszko hit Bockwinkel with nunchakus (Hennig returned the AWA Title to Bockwinkel because Hennig could not accept winning it in an unjust manner)

– Greg Gagne & Jerry Blackwell & Jimmy Snuka beat Sheik Adnan & Ali Khan & Boris Zhukov

– Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers

– Curt Hennig dcor Larry Zbyszko

1987 

WCWA Labor Day Star Wars: Fort Worth, Texas:

– Steve and Shaun Simpson defeated WCWA World Tag Team Champions Eric Embry and Frankie Lancaster to win the title

– WCWA World Heavyweight Champion Al Perez defeated Kevin Von Erich by countout to retain the title

Greenville, South Carolina:

– John Savage defeated Brody Chase

– Colt Steele defeated David Isley

– Denny Brown defeated Gladiator #2

– Kendall Windham defeated Teijo Khan

– UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought Arn Anderson to a double count-out

– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff in a Russian chain match

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ron Garvin in a No DQ match

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Carl Fergie defeated Jeff Jarrett to win the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

Birmingham, Alabama:

– Larry Hamilton defeated Scott Armstrong for the Southeast NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

1988

WCW Clash of Champions: Albany, Georgia:

– Brad Armstrong fought NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda (w/ Kevin Sullivan) to a 20-minute time-limit draw 

– Nikita Koloff & Steve Williams defeated the Sheepherders (w/ Rip Morgan) 

– Dusty Rhodes defeated Kevin Sullivan (w/ Gary Hart) 

– Ricky Morton defeated Ivan Koloff (w/ Paul Jones) in a Russian chain match 

– Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham (w/ JJ Dillon) via disqualification

1990 

Fukui, Japan:

– Johnny Ace and Kenta Kobashi defeated The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers) for the vacant AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles

Jackson, Mississippi:

– Tim Horner pinned Dutch Mantell

– Mike Rotunda fought Brad Armstrong to a draw

– NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Buddy Landell & Blade Hunter (Al Greene)

– Brian Pillman defeated Harley Race via disqualification

– The Junkyard Dog defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson via disqualification

– NWA Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Ricky Morton & Wendell Cooley (sub. for Robert Gibson, 

1991 

WWF King of the Ring: Providence, Rhode Island:

– WWF Intercontinental Champion Bret Hart defeated Irwin R. Schyster to win the King of the Ring Tournament

Caguas, Puerto Rico: 

– Galan Mendoza and Dusty Wolfe defeated The Latin Connection (Ray Gonzalez and Ricky Santana) to win the WWC Caribbean Tag Team Titles

– Monster Ripper (Rhonda Singh) defeated Candi Devine for the WWC Women’s Title

Oakland, California:

– PN News & Big Josh defeated Johnny B. Badd & Mike Graham 

– Bobby Eaton & Tom Zenk defeated Terrance Taylor & Richard Morton 

– Dustin Rhodes pinned the Diamond Studd 

– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion 

– WCW US Champion Sting pinned Oz 

– Rick Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin via disqualification 

– Barry Windham & Ron Simmons defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes via disqualification 

– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang in a steel cage match

1994

Bad Segeberg, Germany:

– Jim Duggan defeated Diamond Dallas Page

– Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match

– Sting defeated Steve Austin

– The Nasty Boys defeated Kevin & Dave Sullivan

– Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match

– Vader defeated the Guardian Angel

– WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan pinned Ric Flair

1997 

WWF In Your House: Louisville, Kentucky:

– Brian Pillman pinned Goldust (with Marlena; Pillman won Marlena for 30 days)

– Brian Christopher defeated Scott Putski by countout

– Savio Vega defeated Crush and Faarooq in a triple threat match

– Max Mini defeated El Torito

– The Headbangers (Mosh & Thrasher) (subbing for Steve Austin & Dude Love) defeated WWF European Champion The British Bulldog & Owen Hart, The Godwinns (Henry & Phineas) and The Legion of Doom (Animal & Hawk) in a Fatal Four-Way Elimination match to win the vacant WWF Tag Team Titles

– Bret Hart defeated The Patriot by submission to retain the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

– Shawn Michaels vs. The Undertaker ended in a no contest

1999

WWF Smackdown: Albany, New York:

– The Undertaker and Kane defeated The Rock and Mankind to win the WWF Tag Team Titles in a Buried Alive Match

2004 

WWE Smackdown: Tulsa, Oklahoma:

– René Duprée and Kenzo Suzuki defeated Billy Kidman and Paul London to win the WWE Tag Team Titles

2008

WWE Unforgiven: Cleveland, Ohio:

– Evan Bourne defeated John Morrison

– Matt Hardy won the ECW Title over Mark Henry, The Miz, Chavo Guerrero and Fit Finlay

– Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiase defeated Cryme Tyme (Shad Gaspard and JTG)to retain the World Tag Team Championship

– Shawn Michaels defeated Chris Jericho in an Unsanctioned match

– Triple H defeated Jeff Hardy, The Brian Kendrick, Shelton Benjamin, and Montel Vontavious Porter in a Championship Scramble to retain the WWE Championship

– Michelle McCool defeated Maryse to retain the WWE Divas Championship

– Chris Jericho defeated CM Punk, JBL, Kane, Batista and Rey Mysterio in a Championship Scramble match to become World Champion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *