Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/19): Rick Rude wins WCW International title

1956 

Mobile, Alabama:

– The Great Malenko defeated Herb Welch to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

1969 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Joe Scarpa (aka Chief Jay Strongbow) defeated Paul DeMarco to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1975 

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Dick the Bruiser won a Texas Death Match from Harley Race with the Missouri title not at stake

– Rocky Johnson and Jerry Oates defeated Jim and John Valiant 

– Pat O’Connor draw Dick Murdoch

– Red Bastien defeated Chuck O’Connor via DQ

– Stan Stasiak defeated Ronnie Etchison

– Bobby Heenan and Tank Patton defeated Prince Tapu and Don Wayt

1980

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– The Grappler defeated Ted DiBiase to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1981 

Landover, Maryland:

– WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated George Steele in a Texas Death Match at the Capital Center

1982 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Jos LeDuc defeated Jimmy Valiant to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1985

Baltimore, Maryland:

– NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Magnum TA

– Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev by DQ

– Dusty Rhodes drew Nikita Koloff

– Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ

– Ronnie Garvin no contest Black Bart

– Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly

Wally Karbo Tribute Card: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Boris Zhukov by DQ

– Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes

– Tom Zenk & Curt Hennig beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin

– Jim Garvin beat Buck Zumhofe

– Baron Von Raschke beat Buddy Roberts

1986 

Fukuoka, Japan: 

– Shiro Koshinaka defeated Nobuhiko Takada for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title 

Ponce, Puerto Rico:

– Ron Starr defeated Invader I to win the WWC Television champion

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated JJ Dillon

– Baron Von Raschke defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

– Arn Anderson defeated Jimmy Valiant

– Dick Murdoch defeated Shaska Whatley

– Tully Blanchard defeated Magnum TA via disqualification

– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

– The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, Ivan Koloff, & Krusher Kruschev

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler ddq Kerry Von Erich

– Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to regain Texas Tag titles

– Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden & Phil Hickerson

– AWA TV Champion Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson

– AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat RPMs

– Rock & Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Kahn & Colonel DeBeers

– Tommy Rich ddq Jimmy Valiant

– AWA Women’s Champion Madusa Meceli beat Magnificent Mimi by DQ

1991

Nashville, Tennessee:

– Big Josh & Tracy Smothers defeated the Diamond Studd & Oz

– Richard Morton fought Brian Pillman to a draw

– Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification 

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Terrance Taylor

– Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

– PN News pinned Thomas Rich

– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko fought Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmaier to a double count-out

– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1992 

Johnson City, Tennessee:

– Mike Sampson pinned Pat Rose

– Tim Horner pinned Joe Cazana

– SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy pinned Dixie Dynamite

– Brian Lee beat Killer Kyle via DQ

– SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Fantastics (Fultons) 

– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a stretcher match

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Erik Watts defeated Mark Canterbury

– Van Hammer defeated Diamond Dallas Page

– Barry Windham defeated the Barbarian

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

– WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated the Super Invader

– Dustin Rhodes defeated Vinnie Vegas

– Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & WCW US Champion Rick Rude

– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 

– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Steve Austin

Yokohama, Japan:

– Atsushi Onita defeated Tiger Jeet Singh for the WWA World Martial Arts Heavyweight Title 

1993 

WCW Fall Brawl: Houston, Texas:

– Erik Watts defeated Bobby Eaton 

– Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) pinned WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat to win the title

– Charlie Norris pinned Big Sky 

– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & the Equalizer

– Ice Train pinned Shanghai Pierce (w/ Tex Slazenger)

– The Nasty Boys (w/ Missy Hyatt) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Paul Roma to win the titles 

– Cactus Jack pinned Yoshi Kwan (w/ Harley Race) 

– Rick Rude defeated Ric Flair to win the WCW International World Heavyweight Title 

– Sting, Davey Boy Smith, Dustin Rhodes & The Shockmaster defeated Sid Vicious, Vader & Harlem Heat in a War Games match

1994

Cookville, Tennessee:

– Lance Storm pinned Killer Kyle

– Chris Candido pinned Brian Lee

– SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam via DQ

– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas

– Brian Lee won a battle royal

1999

ECW Anarchy Rulz: Villa Park, Illinois:

– Danny Doring and Roadkill (with Miss Congeniality) defeated Billy Wiles and C.W. Anderson Tag team match

– Lance Storm (with Dawn Marie) defeated Jerry Lynn

– Jazz defeated Tom Marquez (with Simon Diamond) by disqualification

– Chris Chetti and Nova fought Simon Diamond and Tony DeVito to a no-contest

– Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Super Crazy and Little Guido (with Sal E. Graziano)

– Justin Credible (with Jason) defeated Sabu (with Bill Alfonso)

– Mike Awesome (with Judge Jeff Jones) defeated Masato Tanaka and Taz in a Three-Way Dance to win the ECW World Heavyweight Championship

– Tommy Dreamer and Raven (with Francine) defeated Rhino and Steve Corino (with Jack Victory) to retain the ECW World Tag Team Championship

– Rob Van Dam (with Bill Alfonso) defeated Balls Mahoney to retain the ECW World Television Championship

2008

Boston, Massachusetts:

– Nigel McGuiness defeated Roderick Strong to retain the ROH World Title

– Kevin Steen & El Generico defeated Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black to win the ROH World Tag Team Title

2010 

WWE Night of Champions: Chicago, Illinois:

– John Morrison pinned Ted Dibiase Jr. 

– WWE IC Champion Dolph Ziggler (w/ Vickie Guerrero) pinned Kofi Kingston 

– The Big Show pinned CM Punk 

– Daniel Bryan defeated WWE US Champion Mike Mizanin (w/ Alex Riley) via submission to win the title 

– WWE Women’s Champion Michelle McCool pinned WWE Divas Champion Melina in a lumberjack unification match

– World Heavyweight Champion Kane pinned the Undertaker in a no holds barred match 

– Cody Rhodes & Drew McIntyre defeated WWE Tag Team Champions David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd (w/ Natalya Neidhart), Jimmy & Jey Uso (w/Tamina), Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov, and Evan Bourne & Mark Henry to win the titles in tag team turmoil match 

– Randy Orton defeated WWE World Champion Sheamus, John Cena, Chris Jericho, Edge, and Wade Barrett in an elimination match to win the title

Click Here: Atlanta United FC Jersey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *