Gophers Receive Big Ten Pre-Seeds

The Big Ten conference released pre-seeds for the 2020 Big Ten Champions on Monday ahead of this weekend’s tournament.

Minnesota enters the week with six wrestlers seeded top-six of their weight classes. All weight-classes were seeded top-to-bottom regardless of allocations for the first time this season.

The Gophers’ seeding is as follows:
125 3-seed Patrick McKee
133 11-seed Boo Dryden
141 6-seed Mitch McKee
149 3-seed Brayton Lee
157 5-seed Ryan Thomas
165 8-seed Bailee O’Reilly
174 4-seed Devin Skatzka
184 8-seed Owen Webster
197 10-seed Hunter Ritter
Hwt 2-seed Gable Steveson

Seeding will be finalized at Friday’s coaches’ meeting.

The tournament marks the first postseason experience for P. McKee, Lee, Thomas, and O’Reilly. Dryden and Webster will get their first Division I action after previously competing at the NJCAA and Division III levels respectively.

Each weight at the championships has a set amount of allocations where Big Ten wrestlers can automatically earn spots at the Big Ten Championships. These allocations are based on the coaches rankings, RPI, and wrestler winning percentage.

Below are the automatic allocations for Big Ten wrestlers:
125: 8
133: 7
141: 8
149: 10
157: 6
165: 8
174: 9
184: 10
197: 6
Hwt: 7

The Big Ten Championships, hosted by Rutgers, begin on Saturday, March 7 at 9:00 am CT. The tournament runs through the final session on Sunday, March 8 at 2:30 pm CT.

Big Ten Wrestling Championships Pre-Seeds:

125 lbs.

  1. Spencer Lee, IOWA
  2. Devin Schroder, PUR
  3. Patrick McKee, MINN
  4. Justin Cardani, ILL
  5. Jack Medley, MICH
  6. Michael DeAugustino, NU
  7. Liam Cronin, IND
  8. Nicolas Aguilar, RU
  9. Eric Barnett, WIS
  10. Alex Thomsen, NEB
  11. Malik Heinselman, OSU
  12. Logan Griffin, MSU
  13. Brandon Cray, MD
  14. Brandon Meredith, PSU

133 lbs.

  1. Seth Gross, WIS
  2. Roman Bravo-Young, PSU
  3. Austin DeSanto, IOWA
  4. Travis Piotrowski, ILL
  5. Sebastian Rivera, NU
  6. Ridge Lovett, NEB
  7. Sammy Alvarez, RU
  8. Joey Silva, MICH
  9. Cayden Rooks, IND
  10. Garrett Pepple, MSU
  11. Boo Dryden, MINN
  12. Travis Ford-Melton, PUR
  13. King Sandoval, MD
  14. Jordan Decatur, OSU

141 lbs.

  1. Nick Lee, PSU
  2. Luke Pletcher, OSU
  3. Max Murin, IOWA
  4. Chad Red, NEB
  5. Tristan Moran, WIS
  6. Mitch McKee, MINN
  7. Dylan Duncan, ILL
  8. Parker Filius, PUR
  9. Cole Mattin, MICH
  10. Alec McKenna, NU
  11. JoJo Aragona, RU
  12. Matt Santos, MSU
  13. Eddie Bolivar, IND
  14. Hunter Baxter, MD

149 lbs.

  1. Sammy Sasso, OSU
  2. Pat Lugo, IOWA
  3. Brayton Lee, MINN
  4. Kanen Storr, MICH
  5. Graham Rooks, IND
  6. Cole Martin, WIS
  7. Collin Purinton, NEB
  8. Jarod Verkleeren, PSU
  9. Yahya Thomas, NU
  10. Griffin Parriott, PUR
  11. Gerard Angelo, RU
  12. Alex Hrisopoulos, MSU
  13. Mousa Jodeh, ILL
  14. Ryan Garlitz, MD

157 lbs.

  1. Ryan Deakin, NU
  2. Kaleb Young, IOWA
  3. Kendall Coleman, PUR
  4. Will Lewan, MICH
  5. Ryan Thomas, MINN
  6. Jake Tucker, MSU
  7. Peyton Robb, NEB
  8. Eric Barone, ILL
  9. Michael VanBrill, RU
  10. Jahi Jones, MD
  11. Elijah Cleary, OSU
  12. Garrett Model, WIS
  13. Bo Pipher, PSU
  14. Fernie Silva, IND

165 lbs.

  1. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
  2. Alex Marinelli, IOWA
  3. Evan Wick, WIS
  4. Isaiah White, NEB
  5. Ethan Smith, OSU
  6. Shayne Oster, NU
  7. Danny Braunagel, ILL
  8. Bailee O’Reilly, MINN
  9. Drew Hughes, MSU
  10. Kyle Cochran, MD
  11. Brett Donner, RU
  12. Tyler Meisinger, MICH
  13. Tanner Webster, PUR
  14. Diego Lemley, IND

174 lbs.

  1. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
  2. Mark Hall, PSU
  3. Dylan Lydy, PUR
  4. Devin Skatzka, MINN
  5. Mikey Labriola, NEB
  6. Kaleb Romero, OSU
  7. Joey Gunther, ILL
  8. Layne Malczewski, MSU
  9. Tyler Morland, NU
  10. Willie Scott , RU
  11. Jared Krattiger, WIS
  12. Philip Spadafora, MD
  13. Max Maylor, MICH
  14. NO ENTRY, IND

184 lbs.

  1. Aaron Brooks, PSU
  2. Cameron Caffey, MSU
  3. Abe Assad, IOWA
  4. Taylor Venz, NEB
  5. Billy Janzer, RU
  6. Rocky Jordan, OSU
  7. Zac Braunagel, ILL
  8. Owen Webster, MINN
  9. Johnny Sebastian, WIS
  10. Jelani Embree, MICH
  11. Max Lyon, PUR
  12. Jack Jessen, NU
  13. Jake Hinz, IND
  14. Kyle Jasenski, MD

197 lbs.

  1. Kollin Moore, OSU
  2. Eric Schultz, NEB
  3. Jacob Warner, IOWA
  4. Christian Brunner, PUR
  5. Lucas Davison, NU
  6. Shakur Rasheed, PSU
  7. Jordan Pagano, RU
  8. Jackson Striggow, MICH
  9. Jaron Smith, MD
  10. Hunter Ritter, MINN
  11. Matt Wroblewski, ILL
  12. Nick May, MSU
  13. Taylor Watkins, WIS
  14. Nick Willham, IND

285 lbs.

  1. Mason Parris, MICH
  2. Gable Steveson, MINN
  3. Tony Cassioppi, IOWA
  4. Trent Hillger, WIS
  5. David Jensen, NEB
  6. Gary Traub, OSU
  7. Seth Nevills, PSU
  8. Thomas Penola, PUR
  9. Luke Luffman, ILL
  10. Alex Esposito, RU
  11. Christian Rebottaro, MSU
  12. Jake Kleimola, IND
  13. Jack Heyob, NU
  14. Parker Robinson, MD

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

View More College News

Click Here: cheap all stars rugby jersey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *